1920x540 Image

International Students

International Applicants

Zaytuna College accepts applications from international students. International students admitted to the  College must then apply for an F-1 student visa.

Although applying for an F-1 visa is not difficult, it can take a few weeks or months to obtain the visa. For this reason, it is recommended that students begin the visa application process as soon after admission as possible to ensure all the necessary steps are completed before the beginning of classes.

Getting an I-20 from Zaytuna College

To apply for an F-1 student visa, applicants must first obtain a Declaration and Certification of Financial Resources Form I-20 from Zaytuna College.

The I-20 documents, among other things, financial ability to cover the cost of attendance for the first academic year at Zaytuna College. Applicants must have a letter of admission, an I-20, and proof of financial resources in order to apply for the F-1 visa.

Required Documents for an I-20:
  • Copy of current valid passport
  • Completed Certificate of Financial Resources
  • Financial documents
    • Bank statement or letter from the bank
    • Scholarship information, if applicable
    • Educational loan information, if applicable
  • Address exactly as printed on a FedEx label

All documentation must be provided to the primary designated school officer (PDSO) or designated school officer (DSO) at Zaytuna College at [email protected] The College then creates and sends the I-20 to the applicant to apply for a visa. Applicants must inform the Registrar upon receipt of their visa.

After international students have received the I-20, they need to pay the I-901 SEVIS fee (see https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/2013/01/whatis-the-i-901-sevis-fee). Students need the I-20 and proof of fee payment for their visa appointment at a U.S. consulate. When students have received their visa and travel to the United States, all documents must likewise be presented at the port of entry, no more than thirty days before the program start date listed on the I-20.

Additional Resources

The Registrar’s Office provides resources and support to international students regarding their application for F-1 visa status to ensure compliance with U.S. federal regulations. The Registrar’s Office can be reached at [email protected] or +1 510-900-3134. The College also refers applicants to www.studyinthestates.dhs.gov.

Questions Answers
Q: What are the steps to apply as an international student? A: The process is the same as it is for U.S students. In addition to all regular admissions requirements, international applicants must also submit TOEFL scores or IELTS scores.
Q: Does my foreign diploma qualify me for undergraduate studies? A: Zaytuna College assesses transcripts based on the educational system of your country and the level of studies.
Q: My transcripts are not in English. What do I do? A: All transcripts in a language other than English must be translated by your school or a professional translating service. Transcripts that are not translated will not be accepted.
Q: When do I submit a financial verification form or proof that I am able to pay for my studies? A: Financial verification is requested after you are admitted to Zaytuna College. Please do not send financial information prior to admission.